Sunday Sessions

SUNDAY SESSIONS

Sunday, April 22, 2012
2:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Celebrating Kraftwerk: Greg Wilson

4–7 PM

Celebrating Kraftwerk’s extensive influence on electronic music, MoMA PS1 invites distinguished DJs and producers to play tribute sets in the installation Kraftwerk – Retrospective 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8. On four consecutive weekends, musicians explore different facets of the group’s pioneering sound that influenced musical styles as diverse as Electro-Funk, Disco, New Wave, Techno, and Hip-Hop.

Greg Wilson is regarded as one of the most important figures on the UK dance scene where he was instrumental in introducing new electronic, post-disco records coming out of New York in the early 1980s. The sound, he dubbed ‘Electro-Funk’, was in return profoundly influenced by the German electro-pioneers Kraftwerk.

TICKETS ($10 in advance, $15 at the door)
Tickets can be purchased HERE until 12 PM, Sunday, April 22.

ARTBOOK @ MoMA PS1 presents Photographs Not Taken

2–4 PM

Join ARTBOOK @ MoMA PS1 for a panel discussion and book signing for Photographs Not Taken, a fascinating collection of photographers' essays about failed attempts to make a picture. Editor Will Steacy asked more than 60 photographers to abandon the conventional tools needed to make a photograph and instead make one using words. In each essay, the photograph has been stripped down to its barest and most primitive form: the idea behind it. Panelists include contributors Nina Berman, Gregory Halpern, Amy Stein, and editor Will Steacy, and the event is moderated by Daylight Publishing cofounders Taj Forer and Michael Itkoff.

Launch of Paper Monument's Draw it With Your Eyes Closed

3–4 PM

Join us for a participatory program of art assignments, plus readings and revelry in celebration of this "mischievous and nourishing" (Dwight Garner, The New York Times) new book. Paper Monument is pleased to announce the publication of Draw It with Your Eyes Closed: the Art of the Art Assignment, a unique and wide-ranging anthology featuring essays, drawings, and assignments from over 100 contributors including: John Baldessari, William Pope.L, Mira Schor, Rochelle Feinstein, Bob Nickas, Chris Kraus, Liam Gillick, Amy Sillman, James Benning, and Michelle Grabner.

 


ABOUT SUNDAY SESSIONS
Every Sunday between February 5 and May 13, 2012, the MoMA PS1 Performance Dome will house Sunday Sessions, featuring an amalgam of artistic programming—from light, sound, and music installations to lectures by world-renowned scholars and special performances. Various other galleries and rooms inside of the former schoolhouse will also be activated during these weekly sessions.    

Sunday Sessions is supported in part by The Junior Associates of The Museum of Modern Art.


 

See what's around
MoMA PS1

SUNDAY SESSIONS ARCHIVE

2012–2013

SEP 16
Ann Liv Young performance, IKEA Disobedients and Evasions of Power book launch

SEP 23
A conversation with artist Fritz Haeg and IKEA Disobedients

SEP 30
A Short Course on Resistance presented by Art Comments

OCT 7
Guido van der Werve and the presentation of Sara Jordenö and Twiggy Pucci Garçon’s “The Movement Ball”

OCT 14
Hosted by Lia Gangitano with the premiere of James Fotopoulos and Laura Parnes’ video Ten Ways of Doing Time and performances by CANDIDATE and BEAUT

OCT 21
FALL OPEN HOUSE and SUNDAY SESSIONS

OCT 28
Halloween SUNDAY SESSIONS

NOV 4
M.I.A. and Mårten Spångberg

NOV 11
The Art of Stand-Up presented by Miriam Katz, and a Public Art Fund Panel Discussion on Configurations

NOV 18
NOVEMBER OPEN HOUSE and SUNDAY SESSIONS

DEC 2
Pitchfork and MoMA PS1 present
A special SUNDAY SESSIONS to benefit
Hurricane Sandy Relief Efforts

DEC 9
Hosted by Riot of Perfume Magazine

DEC 16
PIER PAOLO PASOLINI: INTELLETTUALE
With Paul Chan, Ninetto Davoli, Emi Fontana,
Barbara Hammer, Alfredo Jaar, Lovett/Codagnone,
and Fabio Mauri

JAN 6
I.U.D. hosted by Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laska

JAN 13
New Work by Trajal Harrell and launch of
André Lepecki’s anthology, DANCE

JAN 20
WINTER OPEN HOUSE
and SUNDAY SESSIONS

JAN 27
A Full Moon Afternoon with Bidoun

FEB 3
Featuring Bradford Cox and Youth Museum
a film by Grant Singer

FEB 10
An afternoon celebrating Now Dig This!

FEB 17
The Andy Kaufman Effect: Comedy in the Expanded Field

FEB 24
Hosted by Nikolaus Hirsch & Markus Miessen in collaboration with PIN-UP magazine

MAR 3
lucky dragons

MAR 10
The launch of M to M of M/M (Paris), hosted by Glenn O’Brien and featuring Liam Gillick, Sarah Morris and Inez van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin

MAR 17
The finissage for Cyprien Gaillard: The Crystal World and Ballroom 101

MAR 24
An afternoon of performances hosted by Randy Zine

MAR 31
Gavin Russom

APR 7
The premiere of multimedia performance Bird Shit

APR 14
Kalup Linzy’s Romantic Loner in conjunction with the Tribeca Film Institute

APR 21
Jace Clayton’s The Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner

APR 28
Laurel Nakadate and Ultra-red

MAY 5
Performance by Ragnar Kjartansson featuring The National

2012

JAN 29
Winter Open House

FEB 5
Performance by
Nicloas Jaar

FEB 12
SHARE

FEB 19
Rave Labor

FEB 26
Alterazioni Video + K-HOLE

MAR 4
Darren Bader presents
E-Party

MAR 11
Clifford Owens presents
An Afternoon of Performance

MAR 18
Michael Bullock presents Yemenwed and The Freaky Boiz

MAR 25
Justin Bond and Caden Manson: Bond on Blonde

APR 1
Modules: Liz Magic Laser hosts an afternoon of performance

APR 8
Bruce High Quality Foundation presents BRUCEFORMA 2012: The Resurrection

APR 22
Celebrating Kraftwerk: Greg Wilson

APR 29
Celebrating Kraftwerk: DJ Harvey

MAY 6
Celebrating Kraftwerk: Questlove

MAY 13
Celebrating Kraftwerk: DJ Afrika Bambaataa

2011

JAN 15
Brandon Stosuy hosts a conversation with artist Adam Helms and curator Klaus Kertess; Performance by Nate Young and John Olson

JAN 29
Hosted by Matthew Radune, Heather Dewey-Hagborg, and Thomas Dexter featuring OPEN CIRCUIT

FEB 5
Anne Apparu hosts an afternoon of Sweet Tea and Inner War Cookies; Pete Drungle’s Bird Symphony; Next Nikki musical performance

FEB 19
Lauren Devine and Patrik Sandberg host: performances by Tamaryn and Mirror Mirror with landscape by Thunder Horse Video

MAR 5
Hosted by Sergej Jensen

MAR 19
Hosted by curator Miriam Katz featuring comedy by Jon Glaser, Dave Hill, Jenny Slate, Reggie Watts, Maeve Higgins, and Rory Scovel

APR 2
Hosted by Triple Canopy and Dalkey Archive Press featuring "An Afternoon of Failure"

APR 16
Hosted by Molly Surno of Cinema 16 featuring Five Classic Avant-Garde Films with live accompaniment by FORMA

APR 30
"WE HAVE COME TO TAKE YOUR JOBS" hosted by Viva Ruiz

MAY 13, 14, 15
Presented by PopRally,'BENT' by SSION