Events

WINTER OPEN HOUSE
Opening: Henry Taylor, Darren Bader: Images

Sunday, January 29, 2012
12:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Please join us for our Winter Open House to celebrate the opening of Henry Taylor and Darren Bader: Images.

The opening celebration includes an e-flux lecture by poet, journalist, and artist Bilal Khbeiz; a performance by Megafortress; a screening of YouTube Virals from Tahrir Cinema and conversation with Egyptian artist Lara Baladi; a cash bar; and an M. Wells Sandwich Station.

M. Wells Sandwich Station

12:00–6:00 PM, Courtyard

M. Wells will be preparing two slamming sandwiches, "The Casablanca" and "The Steak Frites," on an outdoor grill in the courtyard all afternoon.

Egyptian Artist Lara Baladi presents YouTube Virals Screened in Tahrir Cinema

12:00–3:00 PM: Screening of Tahrir Cinema program (loop)
3:00 PM: Conversation with Artist and Curator Lara Baladi via Skype from Cairo

On the occasion of the one-year anniversary of the Egyptian Revolution on January 25th, artist Lara Baladi presents the uprising through a selection of YouTube virals, many of which were screened in Tahrir Cinema.

Although the Egyptian revolution has been called the 'Facebook Revolution', the majority of Egyptians did not and still don't have access to the Internet, and therefore have no access to news coverage other than through the Egyptian media. During the July 2011 sit-in in Tahrir Square in Cairo, a group of artists and filmmakers lit up a corner of the square with an open-source 'revolutionary' screen: Tahrir Cinema. Every night, a filmmaker, journalist, or activist presented a selection of visual material related to the Egyptian revolution, ranging from raw footage to documentary, from HD to mobile camera quality, from animation to YouTube virals. Lara Baladi is a Cairo-based artist and one of the founders of Tahrir Cinema with the non-profit Egyptian media initiative Mosireen.

ARTBOOK and Cabinet present The Last Calendar

2:00 PM, ARTBOOK @ MoMA PS1

Join ARTBOOK @ MoMA PS1 for the launch of Cabinet's newest special edition, The Last Calendar. This oversized, beautifully produced 2012 wall calendar ignores the familiar holidays in favor of more than sixty significant dates in the history of apocalyptic prophecy. The edition also features stunning artwork by Swedish duo Bigert & Bergström, who illustrate twelve methods of divination—including divination through the observation of oil (Eleomancy), or through that of tea leaves (Tasseography). A reading of these prophesies will commence at 2 PM at MoMA PS1, at a location to be disclosed on the day, using tract-style pamphlets to be handed out to visitors. The Last Calendar will be available for purchase for the Armageddon-like price of $12, tax included.

e-flux book co-op lecture by Bilal Khbeiz with introduction by artist Walid Raad

4:00 PM

Due to a complex chain of events, poet, essayist, journalist, and artist Bilal Khbeiz was forced to leave his home in Beirut permanently, adopting Los Angeles as his home before relocating to Washington, DC. While the circumstances surrounding his own exile are closely linked to the open wounds of the Lebanese Civil War, the feeling of estrangement felt most acutely by the exile can also be familiar to those who have not left their native country. For this event, Khbeiz presents a program titled "exile, memory, and mythology."

Bilal Khbeiz (1963, Kfarchouba) is a poet, essayist, journalist, and artist. He regularly contributes to Beirut Al-MasaaAnnaharAlmustaqbal, Elaph and Future TV. His publications include Tragedy in a Moment of Vision (2007), The Enduring Image and the Vanishing World (2005), and Globalization and the Manufacture of Transient Events (2003). Together with friend and collaborator Jon Rich, he is a frequent contributor to e-flux journal.

Performance by Megafortress

6:00 PM

Megafortress (New York musician Bill Gillim) layers processed voice, sampled bells, and synthesizer to concoct a strain of 'secular devotional music', resulting in stirring compositions that are simple, yet unpredictable. Using material originally conceived as a series of fictional field recordings, Megafortress transforms both home-brewed and studio-produced elements into sparsely layered, contemplative vocal meditations.

Clifford Owens: Anthology, Rania StephanFrances Stark: My Best Thing, Surasi Kusolwong, and Chim↑Pom will also be on view.

 


 

See what's around
MoMA PS1

SUNDAY SESSIONS ARCHIVE

2014–2015 

NOV 23
Symposium: Perspectives on Retrospective by Xavier Le Roy

NOV 16
Semiotext(e) presents The Return of Schizo-Culture

NOV 9
Leigha Mason & Casey Jane Ellison Present Inner Space with Aboveground Animations,  Cody Critcheloe (SSION) & Juliana Huxtable

NOV 2
Members of Pussy Riot in Conversation with Klaus Biesenbach about Zero Tolerance: Activism, Artistic Courage and Civil Disobedience

OCT 31
MoMA PS1 Halloween Ball: HalloQueens! Presented with Susanne Bartsch

OCT 26
FALL OPEN HOUSE and ART PARTY

OCT 19
New Amsterdam Presents Sound / Source 

OCT 12
Xavier Le Roy, Product of Circumstances, 1999

OCT 5
The Vinyl Factory presents Dinos Chapman Luftbobler, live A/V show (US Premiere), 2014

2013–2014

JUNE 22
Donna Huanca
SADE ROOM (famously reclusive), 2014 

JUNE 8
Donna Huanca
SADE ROOM (famously reclusive), 2014

JUNE 8
I.U.D. with Kim Gordon

MAY 4
dancing is talking talking is dancing Conversations on Contemporary Choreography

APR 27
Composing Differences

APR 20
Respect the Runway: The Red Carpet to Mastery

APR 13
King Britt presents MOONDANCE, A Night in the AfroFuture

APR 6
Palais de Tokyo presents Bright Intervals

MAR 30
Sunday Sessions presents SOUND NOISE

MAR 30
Launch of The Contemporary, The Common: Art in a Globalizing World by Chantal Pontbriand

MAR 23
SPRING OPEN HOUSE and SUNDAY SESSIONS

MAR 2
The Serving Library presents POLYESTER 86% NYLON 14%

FEB 23
K-HOLE and Janus present TIME ZONE

FEB 16
Where are the Arabs?

FEB 9
Book launch for Genesis Breyer P. Orridge featuring a live performance by PSYCHIC TV / PTV3

FEB 2
Mike Kelley and Class: Rhea Anastas, Thomas Crow, and John Miller

FEB 2
Kim Gordon and Jutta Koether

JAN 26
Girls Against God magazine hosts Wolf Moon Gathering, an afternoon of performance

JAN 19
Complex Education: Paying Homage A presentation by Frances Stark

JAN 12
A new commission by Mårten Spångberg, La Substance, but in English

JAN 5
An Afternoon of Mike Kelley on Music with Branden W. Joseph and James Hoff, followed by X-TG feat. Chris Carter and Cosey Fanni Tutti

DEC 15
Mike Kelley Looking Forward

DEC 8
Love and Math

NOV 24
Sunday Sessions and Performa 13 present On Humor featuring Blowfly and Michael Smith

NOV 17
A new commission by Future Brown with DIS and Thunderhorse Ent.

NOV 10
Something New: Innovation in Contemporary Comedy

NOV 3
R Plus 6 / Affect Index by Daniel Lopatin & Nate Boyce

OCT 27
Halloween Drag Ball

OCT 20
Sunday Sessions and DIRTY LOOKS at MoMA present Luther Price

OCT 13
Sunday Sessions Celebrates the Opening of Mike Kelley with Pansy Metal/Clovered Hoof

OCT 6
Sunday Sessions and Pitchfork's FORMS present ARCA + JESSE KANDA

SEP 29
Image Employment - Overtime Lune The Center 

SEP 15
Dirty Looks at MoMA: Mining the Collection

 

 

2012–2013

SEP 16
Ann Liv Young performance, IKEA Disobedients and Evasions of Power book launch

SEP 23
A conversation with artist Fritz Haeg and IKEA Disobedients

SEP 30
A Short Course on Resistance presented by Art Comments

OCT 7
Guido van der Werve and the presentation of Sara Jordenö and Twiggy Pucci Garçon’s “The Movement Ball”

OCT 14
Hosted by Lia Gangitano with the premiere of James Fotopoulos and Laura Parnes’ video Ten Ways of Doing Time and performances by CANDIDATE and BEAUT

OCT 21
FALL OPEN HOUSE and SUNDAY SESSIONS

OCT 28
Halloween SUNDAY SESSIONS

NOV 4
M.I.A. and Mårten Spångberg

NOV 11
The Art of Stand-Up presented by Miriam Katz, and a Public Art Fund Panel Discussion on Configurations

NOV 18
NOVEMBER OPEN HOUSE and SUNDAY SESSIONS

DEC 2
Pitchfork and MoMA PS1 present
A special SUNDAY SESSIONS to benefit
Hurricane Sandy Relief Efforts

DEC 9
Hosted by Riot of Perfume Magazine

DEC 16
PIER PAOLO PASOLINI: INTELLETTUALE
With Paul Chan, Ninetto Davoli, Emi Fontana,
Barbara Hammer, Alfredo Jaar, Lovett/Codagnone,
and Fabio Mauri

JAN 6
I.U.D. hosted by Lizzi Bougatsos & Sadie Laska

JAN 13
New Work by Trajal Harrell and launch of
André Lepecki’s anthology, DANCE

JAN 20
WINTER OPEN HOUSE
and SUNDAY SESSIONS

JAN 27
A Full Moon Afternoon with Bidoun

FEB 3
Featuring Bradford Cox and Youth Museum
a film by Grant Singer

FEB 10
An afternoon celebrating Now Dig This!

FEB 17
The Andy Kaufman Effect: Comedy in the Expanded Field

FEB 24
Hosted by Nikolaus Hirsch & Markus Miessen in collaboration with PIN-UP magazine

MAR 3
lucky dragons

MAR 10
The launch of M to M of M/M (Paris), hosted by Glenn O’Brien and featuring Liam Gillick, Sarah Morris and Inez van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin

MAR 17
The finissage for Cyprien Gaillard: The Crystal World and Ballroom 101

MAR 24
An afternoon of performances hosted by Randy Zine

MAR 31
Gavin Russom

APR 7
The premiere of multimedia performance Bird Shit

APR 14
Kalup Linzy’s Romantic Loner in conjunction with the Tribeca Film Institute

APR 21
Jace Clayton’s The Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner

APR 28
Laurel Nakadate and Ultra-red

MAY 5
Performance by Ragnar Kjartansson featuring The National

2012

JAN 29
Winter Open House

FEB 5
Performance by
Nicloas Jaar

FEB 12
SHARE

FEB 19
Rave Labor

FEB 26
Alterazioni Video + K-HOLE

MAR 4
Darren Bader presents
E-Party

MAR 11
Clifford Owens presents
An Afternoon of Performance

MAR 18
Michael Bullock presents Yemenwed and The Freaky Boiz

MAR 25
Justin Bond and Caden Manson: Bond on Blonde

APR 1
Modules: Liz Magic Laser hosts an afternoon of performance

APR 8
Bruce High Quality Foundation presents BRUCEFORMA 2012: The Resurrection

APR 22
Celebrating Kraftwerk: Greg Wilson

APR 29
Celebrating Kraftwerk: DJ Harvey

MAY 6
Celebrating Kraftwerk: Questlove

MAY 13
Celebrating Kraftwerk: DJ Afrika Bambaataa

2011

JAN 15
Brandon Stosuy hosts a conversation with artist Adam Helms and curator Klaus Kertess; Performance by Nate Young and John Olson

JAN 29
Hosted by Matthew Radune, Heather Dewey-Hagborg, and Thomas Dexter featuring OPEN CIRCUIT

FEB 5
Anne Apparu hosts an afternoon of Sweet Tea and Inner War Cookies; Pete Drungle’s Bird Symphony; Next Nikki musical performance

FEB 19
Lauren Devine and Patrik Sandberg host: performances by Tamaryn and Mirror Mirror with landscape by Thunder Horse Video

MAR 5
Hosted by Sergej Jensen

MAR 19
Hosted by curator Miriam Katz featuring comedy by Jon Glaser, Dave Hill, Jenny Slate, Reggie Watts, Maeve Higgins, and Rory Scovel

APR 2
Hosted by Triple Canopy and Dalkey Archive Press featuring "An Afternoon of Failure"

APR 16
Hosted by Molly Surno of Cinema 16 featuring Five Classic Avant-Garde Films with live accompaniment by FORMA

APR 30
"WE HAVE COME TO TAKE YOUR JOBS" hosted by Viva Ruiz

MAY 13, 14, 15
Presented by PopRally,'BENT' by SSION